Sunday, February 22, 2015

Wishing your life away ~


Good morning my friends ~



So many of us are dealing with the frigid temperatures and the blowing snow ~ sigh ~



Wondering if spring will ever get here ~

Will the temperatures ever be warm again? ~



When shall we feel the warm sun on our face and see the flowers growing?



We're actually wishing our lives away.

Without winter ~ there would be no spring.



Live in the moment.  Enjoy each and every day to the fullest. So......I'm going to cozy up



watch the snow fall ~



Have a cup of tea and enjoy my day ~

I hope you enjoy your day too!

((((Hugs))))

xo






Chico is enjoying his day ~ he's looking out the window for squirrels ;-)

Monday, February 16, 2015

Whew ~!


Well, here we go again, snow, snow, and more snow ~


Mr. Vintage and I decided we need to at least start packing.



With the below zero temps, we did not want to venture outside ~


So we started packing.  Funny though ~ Mr. Vintage told me before we started packing~"Honey, you need to weed out your collection of dishes..."

Oh my, this is going to be traumatic to me.  I love my pretty dishes so ~

Well, once we started packing, Mr. Vintage said "Well, maybe we should just pack everything and then make a decision once we are in our new home..."  

Gotta love that man ;-)


We did get a lot accomplished.  Two cabinets are now bare ~ completely empty


We are hoping to get the keys to our new home soon.  Then we can get in there and start cleaning and painting before we take our possession of our new home.


Mr. Vintage found this for me.  Do you know what it is?  I thought it was just so interesting ~ a work of art. (I thought we were supposed to weed out our collections? hmmmm)


I hope everyone is staying warm and cozy.  Hope you have a wonderful day~!

(((Hugs)))

Marianne


Sunday, February 8, 2015

Finally ~ we're moving


It's been a long time again.  There has been so much commotion going on that I have not had the time to share anything with you.

Mr. Vintage and I put our house on the market.....Oh my, people coming in to view our home, trying to keep the house in order.  It's exhausting.


Finally, we sold our home.  The closing date is June 1 so we have plenty of time to move.  

For some time now, I have been longing to buy this certain farmhouse in our area on Lake Erie.  It was built in the 1890's and is so charming.  Well, this weekend, the sale was made final.  We get our new home April 1.  There will be a lot of painting and cleaning.  Here are some pictures of our new home.


The dining room.  You can see the pass through on the left.  This little pass through goes directly to the kitchen ~ love ~ sigh ~


The living room.  This pea green must go~!


Master bedroom ~ yep pea green again!


Kitchen ~ yep you know the cabinets will be painted and the yellow will be gone


Here is the pass through from the kitchen side


Main floor laundry room.  Ahem ~ this will definitely be tweaked.

We are going to have to down size.  The house is approximately 1,200 sq. ft. and we now live in a house that is 2,800 sq. ft. ~ so I will be cleaning out my collections.

There you have it.  The reason why I have not been around.  But, I hope you will stick with me on our new journey to the "Lake House" as we call it.  This house is situated on the road which runs along Lake Erie and we are surrounded by vineyards and farmland.  I can hardly wait to move on.

I am so glad you joined me today.  Stay tuned, there will be much more ~



Momma says we're moving.  I don't want to move, but she says we'll have fun ~

Don't worry Chico, we will not leave you behind

((Hugs))

Marianne

Sunday, November 2, 2014

Getting Cozy ~



Hello my friends ~

The ghouls and goblins have all but disappeared.  Now it's time to get cozy ~



time to enjoy comfort food ~ enjoy the bountiful harvest.  I love squash ~ don't you?

Stews and soups are just what is needed right now ~



I made this venison stew ~ yum ~



time to enjoy fall and all of its beautiful colors ~ The crisp fresh air ~



time to snuggle up with a lovely worn quilt ~



and a cup of tea and a treat ~

time to slow down and enjoy ~

As I said Mr. Vintage and I have been going through some trying times, but hopefully, that is behind us now.  We need to be good to ourselves and relax.  That is exactly what we are going to do.  Enjoy life ~

I do have to show you a couple of little pretties that I have picked up this summer ~



Little miniature chairs and I used an old door knob for a table 



A little fairy swing ~ need to make a cushion for this ~



Little cups and saucers.  Love these

Enjoy your day~!

Chico is enjoying the sunshine streaming through the garden door.



Enjoy the sunshine wherever you are~

(((Hugs)))

Marianne

xo

Sunday, October 19, 2014

I'm back ~


Hello my friends ~ I am back.

It's been a long time ~


I can hardly wait to catch up with all of you.  The summer is now gone.  Camping is now done and I have so much to tell you.  But for now ~  


I'll leave you with a few images.  I did manage to collect a few more pieces of my beloved iron stone ~


Just love the  simplicity of it.  Mr. Vintage and I are trying to live a more simple life.  

This summer has been a very stressful time for me, but I have come through it, and now I am hopefully back for good.


I will share with you soon ~


For now, I count my blessings each and every day ~


Yes,  I still am an avid collector of plates and pretties ~


I've just learned to relax a bit more.

See you soon ~

xo

Marianne

Sunday, June 15, 2014

Camping ~


Hello everyone ~

It has been so long since I last posted, but, unfortunately, my vertigo reared it's ugly head once more ~ sigh ~



I have been trying to relax and get through this.  Stress is the trigger ~ so we have gone camping ~ so relaxing.

Here is the campground in early May ~



We have a beautiful spot on top of the hill.  Mr. Vintage likes to think he is King of the Hill ~ hmmmmm, does that make me Queen?



Now it is like this ~ quite filled out.  Don't you think?

My flowers are doing beautifully there ~



and we have lots of little birds to watch





They are so beautiful.



and of course, humming birds ~



I'll be back soon ~ ahhh just looking at this makes me smile.

Have you been relaxing?  

Can't wait to hear ~

Now I'm going to catch up with all of you!

(((Hugs)))

Marianne